Results

2019

George Ackroyd Challenge

The George Ackroyd Challenge – Overall

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

4th Frans Coetzee

Best Junior Piper

Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

The George Ackroyd Challenge – Piobaireachd

Adjudicators : Chris Terry, Geoff Irvine

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

4th Gordon Grossett (St Benedict’s)

(11 competed)

The George Ackroyd Challenge – Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Frans Coetzee

4th Brandon Holz (African Skye)

(17 competed)

The George Ackroyd Challenge – March

Adjudicator : Roy Blevins

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Jonathan Bosch (African Skye)

4th Michael Jeanrenaud (St Benedict’s)

(17 competed)

Intermediate Overall

1st Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

2nd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Nicholas Stiekema (Glen Allen)

4th Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Highlanders)

Intermediate Piobaireachd

Adjudicators : Chris Terry, Geoff Irvine

1st Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

2nd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Richard Prall (African Skye)

(3 competed)

Intermediate Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Roy Blevins

1st Nicholas Stiekema (Glen Allen)

2nd Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

3rd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

4th Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Highlanders)

(5 competed)

Intermediate March

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Estian Zietsman (Pretoria Highlanders)

2nd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Nicholas Stiekema (Glen Allen)

4th Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

(5 competed)

HW Kinsey Novice Overall

1st Kelvin Dixon (Cornwall Hill)

2nd Robert Snedden (Pretoria Boys)

3rd Matthew Kingsley (Pretoria Boys)

4th Caitlin Campbell (African Skye)

HW Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Kelvin Dixon (Cornwall Hill)

2nd Robert Snedden (Pretoria Boys)

3rd Caitlin Campbell (African Skye)

4th Matthew Kingsley (Pretoria Boys)

(12 competed)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Overall

1st David Carlse (Glen Allen)

2nd Paul Louw (African Skye)

3rd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

4th Matthew Hutton (Glen Allen)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st David Carlse (Glen Allen)

2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

3rd Paul Louw (African Skye)

(3 competed)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st David Carlse (Glen Allen)

2nd Paul Louw (African Skye)

3rd Matthew Hutton (Glen Allen)

4th Louis de Kock (African Skye)

(4 competed)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – March

Adjudicator : Kgabe Molepo

1st David Carlse (Glen Allen)

2nd Paul Louw (African Skye)

3rd Matthew Hutton (Glen Allen)

4th Louis de Kock (African Skye)

(4 competed)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

2nd Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

3rd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

4th Frans Coetzee

Best Junior Piper

Sean Cameron (Durban Caledonian Society)

(19 competed)

Chanter

Adjudicator : Rory Bellingan

1st Matthew McLaren (De La Salle)

2nd Gerdian Taljaard (Pretoria Boys)

3rd Christiaan Driescher (Pretoria Boys)

(3 competed)

The McCallum Bagpipes South Africa Piping Competition Hornpipe & Jig

Open

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Frans Coetzee

3rd Brandon Holz (African Skye)

Under 18

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

2nd Unjoo Kim (Pretoria Boys)

3rd Michael Jeanrenaud (St Benedict’s)

The 61st Annual Solo Highland Bagpipe Competition (100 Guineas)

Senior Overall – L.M. Millar Memorial Trophy

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

Senior Overall Runner Up – RF Martin Memorial Shield

2nd Simon Workman

3rd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)

4th Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

Senior Piobaireachd – Dr M MacDonald Bayne Trophy

Adjudicators : Geoff Irvine, Chris Terry

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)
The Unjust Incarceration

2nd Simon Workman
Lord Lovat’s Lament

3rd Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)
MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart’s Lament No.1

4th Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)
Nameless (Campbell Canntaireachd Vol 2 Tune 42)

Senior March – Eagle Pipers’ Society Silver Salver

Adjudicator : Roy Blevins

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Simon Workman

4th Brian Mulhearn

Best Piper Under 30 Years – The Grahamstown Trophy

Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

Captain D.M. MacLennan Past Winners’ March, Strathspey and Reel – Donald Morrison MacLennan Memorial Trophy

Adjudicators : Geoff Irvine, Chris Terry

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

4th Brian Mulhearn

Junior Overall – Jack Gartly Silver Chanter

1st Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

2nd Matthew Pollock (Benoni)

3rd Gordon Grossett (St Benedict’s)

4th Arran Hepburn (St Andrew’s)

Junior Piobaireachd – Dr M MacDonald Bayne Trophy

1st Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)
The Lament for the Viscount of Dundee

2nd Matthew Pollock (Benoni)
MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart

3rd Arran Hepburn (St Andrew’s)
MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart

4th Gordon Grossett (St Benedict’s)
– MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart’s Lament No.1

Junior Strathspey & Reel – The Strathspey & Reel Floating Cup

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

2nd Matthew Pollock (Benoni)

3rd Gordon Grossett (St Benedict’s)

4th Michael Jeanrenaud (St Benedict’s)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge

1st Joshua Hogg (Benoni MacTalla)

2nd Thomas Fuller (Durban Caledonian Society)

3rd Simon Workman

4th Richard Payn (Durban Caledonian Society)

5th Jonathan Visser

6th Frans Coetzee

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge – Best Junior

Gordon Grossett (St Benedict’s)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge – Overall Winner 2018/2019 Season

Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge – Best Junior – Overall Winner 2018/2019 Season

Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

Intermediate Overall

1st Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Intermediate Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)
– Field of Gold

Intermediate Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Simon Workman

1st Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Intermediate March

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Overall

1st Richard Prall (African Skye)

2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Richard Prall (African Skye)
The Macintosh Banner

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Simon Workman

1st Richard Prall (African Skye)

2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – March

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)

2nd Richard Prall (African Skye)

Wallace Bagpipes Amateur Piping Contest – Overall Winner 2018/2019 Season

Richard Prall (African Skye)

H W Kinsey Novice Challenge Overall

1st Bryton Crofton-Ball (Pretoria Boys)

2nd Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

3rd Piet Hoffman (Pretoria Boys)

4th Caitlin Campbell (Jeppe)

H W Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel Challenge

Adjudicator : Simon Workman

1st Bryton Crofton-Ball (Pretoria Boys)

2nd Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

3rd Caitlin Campbell (Jeppe)

4th Piet Hoffman (Pretoria Boys)

H W Kinsey Novice March Challenge

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Bryton Crofton-Ball (Pretoria Boys)

2nd Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

3rd Piet Hoffman (Pretoria Boys)

4th Eduard Plint (Pretoria Boys)

H W Kinsey Novice Challenge – Overall Winner 2018/2019 Season

Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

Chanter

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Ronan Burger (St Dunstan’s)

2nd Duncan McLachlan (St Dunstan’s)

3rd Christopher Myburgh

4th Adam Thatcher

The Sandy Mallen Memorial Solo Piping Competition

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Senior Overall

1st Jonathan Visser

2nd Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)

4th Nicholas Taitz

5th Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)

6th Angus Nixon (Spirit of Richmond)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Senior Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

2nd Nicholas Taitz

3rd Jonathan Visser

4th Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)

5th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)

6th Angus Nixon (Spirit of Richmond)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Senior Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Greg Lloyd

1st Jonathan Visser

2nd Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)

3rd Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)

4th Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

5th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)

6th Angus Nixon (Spirit of Richmond)

7th Nicholas Taitz

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Senior March

Adjudicator : Joshua Hogg

1st Jonathan Visser

2nd Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)

3rd Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)

4th Angus Nixon (Spirit of Richmond)

5th Nicholas Taitz

6th Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

7th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Junior Overall

1st Thabiso Motaung (King Edward VII)

2nd Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

3rd Kelvin Dixon (Cornwall Hill)

4th Wanda Maropeng (King Edward VII)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Junior Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Thabiso Motaung (King Edward VII)

2nd Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Junior Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Rod Watters

1st Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

2nd Thabiso Motaung (King Edward VII)

3rd Kelvin Dixon (Cornwall Hill)

4th Wanda Maropeng (King Edward VII)

The Sandy Mallen Memorial – Junior March

Adjudicator : Roger Davies

1st Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

2nd Thabiso Motaung (King Edward VII)

3rd Kelvin Dixon (Cornwall Hill)

4th Wanda Maropeng (King Edward VII)

Intermediate Overall

1st Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

2nd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Dylan Maraz (Glen Allen)

Intermediate Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

2nd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Intermediate Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Roger Davies

1st Dylan Maraz (Glen Allen)

2nd Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

3rd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Intermediate March

Adjudicator : Rod Watters

1st Dylan Maraz (Glen Allen)

2nd Emma Bellingan (African Skye)

3rd Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Jonathan Visser

2nd Sean Cameron (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Nicholas Taitz

4th Gary Ballentine (Knysna & Districts)

5th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)

6th Gordon Grosset (St Benedict’s)

7th Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)

8th Angus Nixon (Spirit of Richmond)

9th Thabiso Motaung (King Edward VII)

10th Wanda Maropeng (King Edward VII)

11th Rosemarie Tarboton (Cornwall Hill)

Amateur Overall

1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)

2nd Richard Prall (African Skye)

Amateur Piobaireachd

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Louis de Kock (African Skye)

Amateur Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Richard Prall (African Skye)

2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

Amateur March

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Richard Prall (African Skye)

2nd Louis de Kock (African Skye)

H W Kinsey Novice Overall

1st Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

2nd Sean Filer (Benoni)

3rd Timothy Lincoln (Jeppe)

4th Matthew Andrews (Cornwall Hill)

5th Damien Viane-Taylor (Benoni)

H W Kinsey Novice Strathspey & Reel

Adjudicator : David Harris

1st Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

2nd Sean Filer (Benoni)

3rd Damien Viane-Taylor (Benoni)

4th Timothy Lincoln (Jeppe)

5th Matthew Andrews (Cornwall Hill)

6th Chandler Fester (King Edward VII)

7th Ryan Katzke (Benoni)

H W Kinsey Novice March Challenge

Adjudicator : Struan Young

1st Timothy Lincoln (Jeppe)

2nd Matthew Andrews (Cornwall Hill)

3rd Sean Filer (Benoni)

4th Llewellyn Cotty (King Edward VII)

5th Damien Viane-Taylor (Benoni)

6th Chandler Fester (King Edward VII)

7th Ryan Katzke (Benoni)

Chanter

Adjudicator : Chris Terry

1st Michael Storie (De La Salle)

2nd Matthew McLaren (De La Salle)

3rd Adam Thatcher

4th Christopher Myburgh (Benoni)